• Cycling Around
    Never stop Cycling

  • cycling For Freedom
    We are cycling for donations

awards

Recognizing the accomplishments of San Diego Randonneurs

To be listed here, enter at least two SDR brevets during the calendar year, with a current RUSA membership number. If you have achieved any RUSA or ACP award milestones not yet posted, send an email to the website administrator to have your name and award recognized.

2016
RUSA Distance AwardsK-Hound

5000km

4000km

3000km

2000km

1000km

Kelly Deboer
David Danovsky
Lisa Nicholson
Kerin Huber
Greg Olmstead
Keith Olsen
Mike Shaw

Super Randonneur 

Ultra Randonneur Award 

Mondial Award 

American Explorer Award 

RUSA R-12 Award   Kelly DeBoer [6]

RUSA P-12 Award 

1200K Randonnée 

2015
RUSA Distance AwardsK-Hound

Kelly Deboer
Keith Olsen
Mike Shaw

5000km

Kelly Deboer
Kerin Huber
Hector Maytorena
Greg Olmstead
Keith Olsen
Mike Shaw

4000km

David Danovsky
Lisa Nicholson
Tim Sullivan
Wei P Sun

3000km

Osvaldo Colavin
John R Fry

2000km

1000km

Robert Abraham
Stephan Etienne

Super Randonneur    Lisi Arana
Robert Abraham
Stephane Etienne
Kerin Huber
Hector Maytorena
Lisa Nicholson
Keith Olsen
Tim Sullivan
Wei Sun

Ultra Randonneur Award 

Mondial Award 

American Explorer Award 

RUSA R-12 Award   Kelly Deboer [5]
Keith Olsen
Mike Shaw [3]
Tim Sullivan [4]

RUSA P-12 Award   Kelly Deboer [6]
Hector Enrique Maytorena [2]
Greg Olmstead [2]
Keith Olsen [2]
Mike Shaw

Paris-Brest-Paris    Osvaldo Colavin
Stephane Etienne
Mac Imacseng
Lisa Nicholson
Tim Sullivan
Wei Sun

1200K Randonnée 

2014
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Kelley DeBoer
Kerin Huber
Hector Maytorena
Greg Olmstead
Keith Olsen
Mike Shaw

4000km

Sanford Aniya
Matthew Cazalas
Mel Cutler
Tim Sullivan

3000km

Steven Elliott

2000km

Andi Ramer
Bill Stevenson

1000km

Robert Abraham
Stephan Etienne
Fred Gleason
Mac Imacseng
Koli Kimura
Brian McGuire
John Mestemacher
Devin Mortensen
Lisa Nicholson
Svetlana Wiesen

Super Randonneur    Sanford Aniya
Matthew Cazalas
Mel Cutler
Kelley DeBoer
Kerin Huber
Svetlana Wiesen

Ultra Randonneur Award    Mel Cutler
Kerin Huber

Galaxy Award    Kelly DeBoer

Mondial Award    Kerin Huber
Tim Sullivan

American Explorer Award    Greg Olmstead

RUSA R-12 Award    Mel Cutler [2]
Kelley DeBoer [4]
Keith Olsen
Mike Shaw [2]
Bill Stevenson
Tim Sullivan [3]

RUSA P-12 Award    Keith Olsen
Greg Olmstead

1200K Randonnée    Kerin Huber (Colorado High Country)
Hector Maytorena (Colorado High Country)

2013
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Kelly DeBoer
Kerin Huber
Gary Kanaby
Mike Shaw

4000km

Brian McGuire

3000km

Robert Abraham
Sanford Aniya
Mel Cutler
Steven Elliott
Keith Olsen
Andi Ramer
Tim Sullivan

2000km

Timothy Knowles
Les Medlin
Lisa Nicholson
Elaine Perry
Bruce Shank
Ed Shepherd
Amy Snyder

1000km

John Mestemacher
Devin Mortensen
Mark Schoonover
Bill Stevenson
Linda Valadez

Super Randonneur    Robert Abraham
Sanford Aniya
Mel Cutler
Kelly DeBoer
Kerin Huber
Gary Kanaby
Brian McGuire
John Mestemacher
Lisa Nicholson
Elaine Perry
Andi Ramer
Bruce Shank
Mike Shaw
Amy Snyder
Tim Sullivan
Linda Valadez

RUSA Cup    Kerin Huber

RUSA R-12 Award    Robert Abraham
Sanford Aniya
Kelly DeBoer [3]
Steven Elliott [4]
Gary Kanaby
Les Medlin [2]
Mike Shaw
Ed Shepherd [2]
David Teixeira

K-Hound Award    Kerin Huber

1200K Randonnée    Kerin Huber (Texas Rando Stampede)

American Explorer Award    Kerin Huber

2012
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Kelly DeBoer
Kerin Huber

4000km

Robert Abraham
Tim Sullivan

3000km

Osvaldo Colavin
Steven Elliott

2000km

Constantin Bancila
Mel Cutler
Les Medlin
John Mestemacher
Greg Olmstead
Elaine Perry
Andi Ramer
Mike Shaw
David Teixeira
Jack Twitchell
Kathy Twitchell

1000km

Sanford Aniya
Esteban delRio
Larry Jindra
Per Karlsen
Donald Parsons
Ed Shepherd
Brian Terczynski
Paul Tourkin

Randonneur 5000    Jack Twitchell
Kathy Twitchell

Super Randonneur    Robert Abraham
Mel Cutler
Kelly DeBoer
Kerin Huber
Tim Sullivan
Brian Terczynski
Paul Tourkin

RUSA R-12 Award    Kelly DeBoer [2]
Steven Elliott
Kerin Huber
Les Medlin
Tim Sullivan [2]

1200K Randonnée    Tim Sullivan (Colorado High Country)

Coast-To-Coast 1200km    Tim Sullivan

American Explorer Award    Tim Sullivan

2011
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Mel Cutler
Kelly DeBoer
Jaime Gurrola
Kerin Huber
Michael Sturgill

4000km

Constantin Bancila
Dion Dyer

3000km

Osvaldo Colavin
Steven Elliott
Joseph Maurer
Andi Ramer
Ed Shepherd
Tim Sullivan

2000km

Adam Bickett
Jerald Cook
Chris Hanson
Ryan McKay
Greg Olmstead
Jack Twitchell

1000km

Robert Abraham
Eric Anderson
Molly Cook
Wayne Jacobsen
Les Medlin
John Mestemacher
Don Parsons
Brian Terczynski

Mondial Award    Kelly DeBoer

Randonneur 5000    Kerin Huber

Super Randonneur    Constantin Bancila
Osvaldo Colavin
Mel Cutler
Kelly DeBoer
Dion Dyer
Jaime Gurrola
Chris Hanson
Kerin Huber
Wayne Jacobsen
Joseph Maurer
Ed Shepherd
Michael Sturgill
Tim Sullivan
Jack Twitchell

RUSA R-12 Award    Mel Cutler
Kelly DeBoer
Dion Dyer
Steven Elliott
Ed Shepherd
Tim Sullivan

RUSA P-12 Award    Kelly DeBoer

Paris-Brest-Paris    Mel Cutler
Jaime Gurrola
Kerin Huber
Wayne Jacobsen
Joseph Maurer
Michael Sturgill
Tim Sullivan
Jack Twitchell

1200K Randonnée    Chris Hanson (Big Wild)

Ultra Randonneur    Joseph Maurer

2010
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Kelly DeBoer
Jaime Gurrola
Chris Hanson
Kerin Huber
Joseph Maurer
Ron Smith
Jack Twitchell
Kathy Twitchell

4000km

Steven Elliott
Tim Sullivan

3000km

Bob Coleman
Jerald Cook
Dion Dyer

2000km

Eric Anderson
Osvaldo Colavin
Molly Cook
Kevin Foust
John Hilliard
John Mestemacher
Elaine Perry
Greg Sherman
Steve Smart
Colin Stokes

1000km

Mike Berry
Adam Bickett
Don Parsons
Andi Ramer
Julie Stokes
Dennis Stryker
Jim Wisener

Super Randonneur    Osvaldo Colavin
Kelly DeBoer
Dion Dyer
Steven Elliott
Kevin Foust
Jaime Gurrola
Chris Hanson
John Hilliard
Nicole Honda
Kerin Huber
Joseph Maurer
Don Parsons
Elaine Perry
Ron Smith
Colin Stokes
Julie Stokes
Jim Swarzman
Tim Sullivan
Jack Twitchell
Kathy Twitchell
RUSA R-12 Award    Bob Coleman
Jerald Cook
Steven Elliott
Jaime Gurrola
Chris Hanson
Kerin Huber

RUSA P-12 Award    Kelly DeBoer

1200K Randonnée    Chris Hanson (Last Chance)
Kerin Huber (Cascade 1200)
Tim Sullivan (Cascade 1200)
Jack Twitchell (Cascade 1200)
Kathy Twitchell (Cascade 1200)

Ultra Randonneur    Chris Hanson

2009
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Barry Chase
Chris Hanson
Jun Sato
Mike Sturgill
Jack Twitchell

4000km

Wade Baker
Kelly DeBoer
Nicole Honda
David Nakai
Greg Olmstead

3000km

Dion Dyer
Jaime Gurrola
John Mestemacher
Greg Sherman

2000km

Audrey Adler
Eric Anderson
Mike Berry
Jerry Brown
Jerald Cook
Isabelle Drake
Dennis Stryker
Tim Sullivan

1000km

Ken Campbell
Sam Coleman
Kevin Foust
Anthony Gilbert
Ed Kristensen
Pete Masiel
Elaine Perry
Drew Peterson
Mark Schoonover
Steve Smart
Ron Smith
George Vargas

Super Randonneur    Audrey Adler
Wade Baker
Jerry Brown
Ken Campbell
Kelly DeBoer
Isabelle Drake
Dion Dyer
Chris Hanson (2)
Nicole Honda
Jun Sato
Mike Sturgill
Tim Sullivan
Jack Twitchell (2)
George Vargas
RUSA R-12 Award    Eric Anderson
Jerald Cook
Dion Dyer
Chris Hanson
Ed Kristensen
Jack Twitchell

1200K Randonnée    Audrey Adler (Gold Rush)
Wade Baker (Gold Rush)
Isabelle Drake (Gold Rush)
Chris Hanson (Gold Rush)
Nicole Honda (Gold Rush)
Greg Sherman (Gold Rush)
Mike Sturgill (Shenandoah, Gold Rush)
Jack Twitchell (Gold Rush)

Randonneur 5000    Wade Baker
Linda Bott
Tim Sullivan

American Randonneur Challenge    Mike Sturgill

Ultra Randonneur    Tim Sullivan

2008
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Chris Hanson
David Nakai
Greg Olmstead

4000km

Dion Dyer
Nicole Honda
John Mestemacher

3000km

Stephane Beaudry
Mike Berry
Jerald Cook
Kelly DeBoer
Tim Sullivan
Bruce Taylor
Jack Twitchell

2000km

Isabelle Drake
Ed Kristensen
Jerry Brown

1000km

Steve Barnes
Jerry Brown
Jim Clark
Bob Coleman
Robert Leone
Jana Lingo
Matthew O’Neill
Tom Reynolds
Ron Smith

Super Randonneur    Stephane Beaudry
Dion Dyer
Chris Hanson
John Mestemacher
Elaine Perry
RUSA R-12 Award    Stephane Beaudry(2)
Dion Dyer
John Mestemacher
David Nakai
Tom Reynolds
Jack Twitchell

1200K Randonnée    Chris Hanson (Rocky Mountain)
Nicole Honda (Cascade)
David Nakai (Shenandoah)
Tim Sullivan (Shenandoah)
Bruce Taylor (Shenandoah)

Randonneur 5000
Isabelle Drake
Chris Hanson
Greg Olmstead

American Randonneur Challenge    Mike Sturgill

Ultra Randonneur    Tim Sullivan

2007
RUSA Distance Awards5000km

Kelly DeBoer
John Mestemacher
Greg Olmstead

4000km

Dion Dyer

3000km

Stephane Beaudry
Garry Elmitt
David Nakai
Matthew O’Neill

2000km

Chris Hanson
Elaine Perry
Ron Smith
Bruce Taylor
Kevin Tilden

1000km

Audrey Adler
Wade Baker
Mike Berry
Clark Dicus
Isabelle Drake
John Hilliard
Mark Hughes
Lynn Katano
Ed Kristensen
John G Lapham III
Tom McHenry
Andrew Melczer
Eric Ostendorff
Doug Patterson
Brian Rapp
Dennis Stryker
Tim Sullivan
Roy Wallack
Paul Wetmore

Super Randonneur    Audrey Adler
Wade Baker
Stephane Beaudry
Kelly DeBoer
Clark Dicus
Isabelle Drake
Dion Dyer
Garry Elmitt
Chris Hanson
Mark Hughes
Lynn Katano
Ed Kristensen
Thomas McHenry
Matthew O’Neill
Greg Olmstead
Douglas Patterson
Elaine Perry
Brian Rapp
Ronald Smith
Tim Sullivan
Bruce Taylor
Kevin Tilden
RUSA R-12 Award    Stephane Beaudry
Greg Olmstead

Paris-Brest-Paris    Audrey Adler
Wade Baker
Isabelle Drake
Chris Hanson
Thomas McHenry
Greg Olmstead
Douglas Patterson
Elaine Perry
Brian Rapp
Ronald Smith
Tim Sullivan
Bruce Taylor
Kevin Tilden

2006
RUSA Distance Awards3000km

Chris Hanson

2000km

Matthew O’Neill
Nick Matyas
Tim Sullivan

1000km

Gary Elmitt
Kerin Huber
Earl Magpiong
Pete Masiele

Super Randonneur    Gary Elmitt
Chris Hanson
Earl Magpiong
Pete Masiele
Nic Matyas
Matthew O’Neill
Tim Sullivan
1200K Randonnée    Chris Hanson (C12)
Tim Sullivan (BMB)
2005
RUSA Distance Awards3000km

Chris Hanson
Jim Kehr
Sean Smith

2000km

Janet     Christiensen
David Nakai
Tim Sullivan
Linda Valadez

1000km

Dan Crain
Eric Ostendorff
Bruce Taylor
George Vargas

Super Randonneur    Janet Christiansen
Dan Crain
Chris Hanson
Jim Kehr
David Nakai
Eric Ostendorff
Sean Smith
Bruce Taylor
1200K Randonnée    Janet Christiansen (GRR)
Chris Hanson (GRR)
Jim Kehr (Last Chance)
David Nakai (GRR)
Sean Smith (GRR)
Tim Sullivan (Cascade)
Linda Veladez (Cascade)
2004
RUSA Distance Awards2000km

Eric Ostendorff
Mike Sturgill

1000km

Mary Conte
Jim Kehr
Tim Sullivan

Super Randonneur    Tim Sullivan Randonneur 5000    Mike Sturgill